Glastonbury Festival 2022: info, stage times and line-up

30 May 2022, 11:26 | Updated: 22 June 2022, 16:43

Big names on the Glastonbury line-up: Wolf Alice, Sam Fender, Paul McCartney and Little Simz
Big names on the Glastonbury line-up: Wolf Alice, Sam Fender, Paul McCartney and Little Simz. Picture: Jon Mo/Thomas Jackson/Female Perspective/Alamy Stock Photo/Keith Birmingham/MediaNews Group/Pasadena Star-News via Getty Images

The stage times for the legendary festival have been announced - here's who will be playing at Worthy Farm in June.

Radio X

By Radio X

Glastonbury festival takes place at Worthy Farm, Somerset, between 22nd and 26th June 2022.

This year's Pyramid Stage headliners are Billie Eilish, Paul McCartney and Kendrick Lamar, with many more artists scheduled to appear across the weekend.

What time do the Glastonbury gates open?

  • The Glastonbury gates officially open on the morning of Wednesday 22nd June at 8am.
  • However, the car parks will be open from 4pm at on the Tuesday night (21st June).

The full stage-by-stage breakdown is available on the Glastonbury site - but we have the highlights here:

FRIDAY 24th JUNE

Billie Eilish performs at Coachelle 2022
Billie Eilish performs at Coachelle 2022. Picture: Amy Sussman/Getty Images for Coachella

Pyramid Stage

  • Billie Eilish - 22.15 - 23.45
  • Sam Fender - 20.15 - 21.15
  • Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - 18.15 - 19.15
  • Wolf Alice - 16.45 - 17.45
  • Crowded House - 15.15 - 16.15
  • Rufus Wainwright - 13.45 - 14.45
  • Ziggy Marley - 12.15 - 13.15

Other Stage

  • Foals - 22.30 - 23.45
  • St Vincent - 20.30 - 21.30
  • Idles - 18.45 - 19.45
  • Supergrass - 17.15 - 18.15
  • First Aid Kit - 15.45 - 16.45
  • Blossoms - 14.15 - 15.15
  • Kae Tempest - 13.00 - 13.45
  • The Libertines - 11.30 - 12.30

John Peel Stage

  • Primal Scream - 22.30 - 23.45
  • The Jesus & Mary Chain - 21.00 - 22.00
  • Phoebe Bridgers - 19.30 - 20.30
  • Sigrid - 18.00 - 19.00
  • Girl In Red - 16.30 - 17.30
  • Inhaler - 15.15 - 16.00
  • Griff - 14.00 - 14.45
  • Bad Boy Chiller Crew - 12.45 - 13.30
  • English Teacher - 11.30 - 12.15

West Holts Stage

  • Little Simz - 22.15 - 23.45
  • Bonobo - 20.30 - 21.30
  • Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 - 19.00 - 20.00
  • TLC - 17.30 - 18.30
  • Sleaford Mods - 16.00 - 17.00
  • Greentea Peng - 14.30 - 15.30
  • Arroj Aftab - 13.00 - 14.00
  • Nubiyan Twist - 11.30 - 12.30

The Park Stage

  • Four Tet - 23.00 - 00.15
  • Khruangbin - 21.15 - 22.15
  • Saint Etienne - 19.45 - 20.45
  • Arlo Parks - 18.15 - 19.15
  • Dry Cleaning - 16.45 - 17.45
  • Confidence Man - 15.15 - 16.15
  • Wet Leg - 14.00 - 14.45
  • Orlando Weeks - 12.45 - 13.30
  • Matilda Mann - 11.30 - 12.10

Acoustic Stage

  • Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott - 21.30 - 23.00
  • The Undertones - 20.00 - 21.00
  • Hothouse Flowers - 18.30 - 19.30
  • Brian Kennedy - 17.25 - 18.10
  • Mary Coughlan - 16.25 - 17.05
  • The Mariachis - 15.30 - 16.10
  • Irish Mythen - 14.30 - 15.10
  • Pavey Ark - 13.40 - 14.20
  • Roseanne Reid - 12.45 - 13.25
  • Novelty Island - 12.00 - 12.30

Arcadia

  • Carl Cox B2B Chase & Status (jungle set) - 01.00 - 03.00
  • The Chemical Brothers - 23.00 - 01.00
  • Jon Hopkins (DJ set) - 22.00 - 23.00
  • Ishmael Ensemble (DJ set) - 21.30 - 22.00

Leftfield Stage

  • Billy Bragg - 21.00 - 22.00
  • Jamie Webster - 19.30 - 20.30
  • Dylan John Thomas - 18.00 - 19.00
  • Brooke Combe - 17.00 - 17.45
  • Radical Round Up with Billy Bragg, Kelley Swindall - 15.00 - 16.30
  • Neurodiversity - The Fight For Human Rights - 13.30 - 14.30
  • Solidarity With Ukraine - 12.00 - 13.00

SATURDAY 25th JUNE

Paul McCartney performs during his Got Back tour at SoFi Stadium in Inglewood, May 2022.
Paul McCartney performs during his Got Back tour at SoFi Stadium in Inglewood, May 2022. Picture: Keith Birmingham/MediaNews Group/Pasadena Star-News via Getty Images

Pyramid Stage

  • Paul McCartney - 21.30 - 23.45
  • Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - 19.15 - 20.30
  • Haim - 17.30 - 18.30
  • AJ Tracey - 16.00 - 16.45
  • Easy Life - 14.30 - 15.30
  • Joy Crookes - 13.15 - 14.00
  • Les Amazones D'Afrique - 12.00 - 12/45

Other Stage

  • Megan Thee Stallion - 22.30 - 23.30
  • Burna Boy - 20.30 - 21.30
  • Olivia Rodrigo - 18.45 - 19.45
  • Glass Animals - 17.15 - 18.15
  • Metronomy - 15.45 - 16.45
  • Skunk Anansie - 14.15 - 15.15
  • Tems - 13.00 - 13.45
  • Hak Baker - 11.45 - 12.30

John Peel Stage

  • Jamie T - 22.30 - 23.45
  • Yungblud - 21.00 - 22.00
  • Ghetts - 19.30 - 20.30
  • Pa Salieu - 18.00 - 19.00
  • Beabadoobee - 16.30 - 17.30
  • Self Esteem - 15.15 - 16.00
  • Holly Humberstone - 14.00 - 14.45
  • Enny - 12.45 - 13.30
  • Go A - 11.30 - 12.15

West Holts Stage

  • Rosin Murphy - 22.15 - 23.45
  • Caribou - 20.30 - 21.30
  • Leon Bridges - 19.00 - 20.00
  • Celeste - 17.30 - 18.30
  • Yves Tumor - 16.15 - 17.00
  • Black Midi - 14.30- 15.30
  • Brass Against - 13.00 - 14.00
  • Kikagaku Moyo - 11.30 - 12.30

The Park Stage

  • Jessie Ware - 23.00 - 00.15
  • Mitski - 21.15 - 22.15
  • The Avalanches - 19.45 - 20.45
  • Big Thief - 18.15 - 19.15
  • Squid - 16.45 - 17.45
  • Sampa The Great - 15.15 - 16.15
  • Gabriels - 14.00 - 14.45
  • Katy J Pearson - 12.45 - 13.30
  • Yasmin Williams - 11.30 - 12.10

Acoustic Stage

  • The Waterboys - 21.30 - 23.00
  • Richard Thompson - 20.00 - 21.00
  • Scouting For Girls - 18.30 - 19.30
  • Tony Christie - 17.30 - 18.15
  • Chris Difford - 16.30 - 17.15
  • Grainne Duffy - 15.30 - 16.15
  • Laura Veirs - 14.30 - 15.10
  • Katherine Priddy - 13.40 - 14.20
  • 49th & Main - 12.45 - 13.25
  • Tom Webber Best Demo Of The Year - 12.00 - 12.30

Arcadia

  • Camelphat B2B Patrick Topping 02.00 - 03.00
  • Calvin Harris - 01.00 - 02.00
  • Four Tet - 00.00 - 01.00
  • Kurupt FM - 23.00 - 00.00
  • DJ EZ - 22.00 - 23.00
  • Nia Archives - 21.30 - 22.00

Leftfield Stage

  • Yard Act - 21.00 - 22.00
  • Billy Nomates - 19.30 - 20.30
  • Kam-Bu - 18.10 - 19.10
  • Asylums - 17.00 - 17.45
  • Radical Round Up with Billy Bragg - 15.00 - 16.30
  • What's Next For The Climate Emergency - 13.30 - 14.30
  • Politics In Crisis with Andy Burnham - 12.00 - 13.00

SUNDAY 26th JUNE

Kendrick Lamar performs at 2019 Tycoon Music Festival
Kendrick Lamar performs at 2019 Tycoon Music Festival. Picture: Prince Williams/Wireimage/Getty

Pyramid Stage

  • Kendrick Lamar - 21.45 - 23.15
  • Lorde - 19.30 - 20.45
  • Elbow - 17.45 - 18.45
  • Diana Ross - 16.00 - 17.15
  • Herbie Hancock - 14.00 - 15.00
  • Dakharbrakha - 12.45 - 13.30
  • Black Dyke Band - 11.30 - 12.15

Other Stage

  • Pet Shop Boys - 21.40 - 23.15
  • Years & Years - 19.45 - 20.45
  • Kacey Musgraves - 18.00 - 19.00
  • Fontaines D.C. - 16.30 - 17.30
  • Declan McKenna - 15.00 - 16.00
  • Lianne La Havas - 13.30 - 14.30
  • Sea Girls - 12.15 - 13.00
  • Kojey Radical - 11.00 - 11.45

John Peel Stage

  • Charli XCX - 21.30 - 22.45
  • Little Dragon - 20.00 - 21.00
  • Turnstile - 18.30 - 19.30
  • Amyl & The Sniffers - 17.00 - 18.00
  • Clairo - 15.30 - 16.30
  • TBC - 14.00 - 15,00
  • Sports Team - 12.30 - 13.30
  • Just Mustard - 11.15 - 12.00

West Holts Stage

  • Bicep - 21.45 - 23.15
  • Angelique Kidjo - 20.00 - 21.00
  • Koffee - 18.30 - 19.30
  • Snarky Puppy - 17.00 - 18.00
  • Nubya Garcia - 15.30 - 16.30
  • Nightmares On Wax - 14.00 - 15.00
  • Emma-Jean Thackray - 12.30 - 13.30
  • Ishmael Ensemble - 11.00 - 12.00

The Park Stage

  • Courtney Barnett - 21.15 - 22.30
  • JARV IS - 19.45 - 20.45
  • TBC - 18.15 - 19.15
  • Caroline Polachek - 16.30 - 17.30
  • Cate Le Bon - 15.15 - 16.00
  • Warmduscher - 14.00 - 14.45
  • Big Joanie - 12.45 - 13.30
  • Deep Throat Choir - 11.30 - 12.15

Acoustic Stage

  • Suzanne Vega - 21.30 - 23.00
  • The Shires - 20.00 - 21.00
  • The Bootleg Beatles - 18.30 - 19.30
  • Fisherman's Friends - 17.30 - 18.15
  • Glenn Tilbrook - 16.30 - 17.15
  • Damien Dempsey - 15.30 - 16.15
  • Errol Linton - 14.30 - 15.10
  • Chloe Foy - 13.40 - 14.20
  • Lewis McLaughlin, Emerging Talent Winner - 12.45 - 13.25
  • Megan McKenna - 12.00 - 12.30

Arcadia

  • Spy B2B Grafix BDB Unglued feat Carasel MC & Solar - 01.30 - 02.30
  • Sub Focus B2B Dimension feat ID - 00.30 - 01.30
  • Daniel Avery B2B BVTSS - 23.30 - 00.30
  • Afrodeutsche - 22.30 - 23.30
  • TSHA - 21.30 - 22.30

Leftfield Stage

  • Yola - 21.00 - 22.00
  • The Regrettes - 19.15 - 20.15
  • The Magic Numbers - 18.00 - 18.45
  • Las Adelitas - 17.00 - 17.30
  • Radical Round Up with Billy Bragg, Ynes and Romeo Stodart - 15.00 - 16.30
  • Black Lives Matter debate - 13.30 - 14.30
  • Defying The Cost Of Living Crisis: 12.00 - 13.00

Croissant Neuf

The small solar powered stage, which once hosted Ed Sheeran's first ever gig at the festival, has announced its line-up, which includes Cut Capers, Moulettes and more.

The Glade

The legendary dance zone is back with a new, improved stage and wooded area plus a line-up that includes Carl Cox, Sasha, Jon Digweed, Stanton Warriors, Don Letts and many, many more.

Theatre and Circus

The performance area is back with a stellar line-up that includes Nish Kumar, Jonathan Pie, Josh Widdicombe, Reginald D Hunter and more...

Kidzfield

Kidzfield features an impressive selection of artists for all the family, led by the always entertaining festival veteran Basil Brush.

The Common

Expect a "wild, mystic and relentless celebration" acrsss four areas: The Temple, Men Yard, the Rumshack and a new venue, the Totem.

Field of Avalon

The roots and folk area returns for Dr John Cooper Clarke, The Damned, Imelda May, The Hoosiers and more.

Silver Hayes

Four stages of the best names in electronic, rnb, drum & bass and more from the likes of Fatboy Slim, Groove Armada, Gorgon City, Jamz Supernova, LTJ Bukem, Shy FX and dozens more.

Shangri-La

The ever-popular late night performance area has announced their theme for 2022: "WE THE PEOPLE: Community, collaboration and hope for the next generation."